For incidents occurring on or after August 1, 2024
[…] [4] This offense is not classified under Title IX as “Sex-based harassment,” but it is included here in this Policy as a tool to address a wider range of behaviors.

[5] Nothing in this section restricts the ability of the parties to: obtain and present evidence, including by speaking to witnesses (as long as it does not constitute retaliation under this Policy), consult with their family members, confidential resources, or Advisors; or otherwise prepare for or participate in the Resolution Process.

[6] Washington State RCW 9A.44.010 (7) defines consent as “at the time of the act of sexual intercourse or sexual contact there are actual words or conduct indicating freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact", which is applicable to criminal prosecutions for sex offenses in Washington but may differ from the definition used by the university to address Policy violations.

[7] Consent in relationships must also be considered in context.